Tioga County NY 2008 Queries

For the year 2007 and Earlier Tioga County NY Queries
see the links below


listed on the
so don't miss them.

Listed below are queries others have placed here for you to find.
The 1998 and earlier queries are also available via links at the bottom of this page.


If you would like to search the TIOGA WEB SITE for a surname or other keyword, use this tool.

powered by FreeFind

If you want to send E-MAIL to the submitter of any QUERY listed below


this should open an E-MAIL with the address already filled in. If you can't make it work, send your note to erniemiles@aol.com and I will forward it.

If you place a QUERY, WHEN YOU MOVE to a new address PLEASE REMEMBER to come back to relieve the pain of one of your relatives trying to reach you at the OLD BAD ADDRESS.

I invite you to enter a query for your own Tioga County ancestors. Since all queries must be manually posted by me, I ask that you PLEASE adhere to the following guidelines.

Every effort will be made to post your query within 24-48 hours, however no guarantees are made.
Depending on the amount of traffic on this site, queries can expect to remain posted for 6 months or so before being deleted. You are welcome to resubmit them after that time.

Lost Queries

If you have submitted a query to the Tioga County page and have not received an e-mail from me thanking you for your entry, please contact me by clicking on my name.

Ernie Miles

CLICK HERE To Enter A New Query

You may wish to look in the SURNAME TABLE to see if others are working on your SURNAME in this county.

To Tioga County Surnames Page

If you don't find it, you may wish to leave the SURNAME you are working on so others will find you.

When you change your E-MAIL address, don't forget to come back and update these entries.

Patrick Phillips Wed Dec 17, 2008

I am researching Hiram BUCK, b. 2 Oct. 1790 - d. before 1850? He was the son of Rev. Daniel BUCK & Olive STEVENS, Great Bend, PA.

I'm looking for info about his wife, Prudence DEAN, and family...between 1815 and 1870 after moving from Great Bend, PA, but mainly the gap between 1830 and 1845. I haven't found his death date, but family records say he died in Owego, Tioga Co., NY. I'm guessing he's probably buried wherever Alonzo was. My guess is between 1840 and 1850 for his death. I don't have Hiram's and Prudence's wedding date, either.

In 1820 Hiram BUCK was on Candor federal census which enumerated 3 sons and 1 daughter.

And, in 1830 Hiram BUCK and family was listed on Owego census. Apparently there were 2 families under his household with 15 people enumerated in the household and 2 people in his age range.

Around 1845 Hiram BUCK's sons, James Porter, Charles E. and daughter Frances Josephine BUCK moved to Wisconsin and Hiram's wife, Prudence Dean BUCK, had joined them by 1850. Alonzo remained in NY.

The1850 census had Alonzo D. BUCK and his family on the Owego census and his occupation listed as carpenter. The later censuses mentioned that his son Charles both farmed and did carpentry as well as grandson, George.

Hiram's son, Alonzo D. BUCK evidently remained and farmed just outside Owego as the 1870 census has a Susan SAWYER, 65, living with Alonzo, Martha, Charles, Eliza and George.....Susan was Martha's mother. (A "Record of Marriages of Rev. Wm. H. King, D.D" lists that on Jan. 26 1865 C.W. BUCK and Ann E. WOUGHTER married in 1st Baptist Church of Owego, NY. Eliza may be her middle name...or short for Elizabeth)

I have no records of marriages of Hiram's daughters Phoebe, Ann (Minerva), or Eveline in Owego nor their birthdates. And, I haven't found the family on the 1840 censuses, yet. The 1887-8 Directory listed BUCKs living outside of Owego as:

BUCK, Alonzo D., farmer on 46 1/2 acres
BUCK, Charles W., carpenter and farmer (son)
BUCK, George H., carpenter (grandson)

I hope you can help.

Sandy Castle Wed Dec 17, 2008

Seeking Marriage and or death info Re. Ann KRESS, b. 1827 in Smithboro, Tioga County, NY, daughter of John and Catherine Light KRESS and listed with mother [Catherine] and her second husband Thomas COOPER in 1850 Census.

Thank you for any help.

Lois (Layton) Carmack Wed Dec 3, 2008

Seeking any info on Thomas LAYTON who was born in Morristown, Morris Co., New Jersey in May 1765 according to pension records.

Later being in Northumberland County, PA where he enlisted with the militia in 1785. From PA to New York and then in Clark County, Illinois in the 1820 census.

He was in the Tioga County, New York censuses for 1800 and 1810.

Appreciate any info on this LAYTON family! Thank you,

Kent Mauk Fri Nov 8, 2008

I am trying to track down the "South Apalachin Cemetery" that is described in the following article from Owego Times, 22 Jul 1948, p 12: George Noteware Article. Particularly, this paragraph early on in the article:

George and Huldah NOTEWARE.

George NOTEWARE was born in 1755 in Germany and probably in the state of Hesse-Cassel.

He came to America in 1776 as a Hessian Soldier. He died Aug. 21, 1825, at South Apalachin, N. Y. He married April 22, 1786, Huldah KLINE at her home town, Salisbury, Litchfield Co., Conn.

Huldah was born in 1761 and died Aug. 1, 1840 at the home of her son Daniel NOTEWARE, as a result of asthma and dropsy.

Both were buried in the little cemetery on the south edge of the Noteware farm, just north of the country schoolhouse. The writer secured a government soldier’s headstone and erected it and Huldah’s headstone in the South Apalachin Cemetery.

Her will was dated June 23, 1840 and is recorded in the book of Wills E-2 at the Tioga Co. court house. In 1828, she was granted a soldier’s widow’s pension of $80. per year.

Her husband George, died intestate, and son, John Noteware, was executor of the estate.

I am mainly trying to figure out where the South Apalachin Cemetery is so I can add their graves to Find A Grave and request a photo.

I have found the following information regarding "South Apalachin Cemetery" in the tioga/nygenweb website:

Township: Owego
Cemetery: South Apalachin
Co Historian Name: South Apalachin
Co Historian Location: South Apalachin Rd, northside; 8 3/4 mi from Town Hall
Source Location: DAR

Do those directions make any sense to you? From what I read, Apalachin and South Apalachin seem to have been incorporated into Owego. I'm not sure from whose Town Hall one would start but if you went 8.75 miles north from South Apalachin seems like you would in Apalachin?

George and Huldah would have been my 6-times-great grandparents.

Thank you so much for any info you can provide about their burial site!

Jane Edmondson Dupree Fri Nov 8, 2008

I am researching Stephen D. REEVES, Candor, Tioga County 1800's (L on 1880 census) married to Marinda.

Searching for Marinda's maiden name.

My mother was Mildred Hazel REEVES of Courtland, daughter of Jay Ray REEVES; married William F. EDMONDSON in Florida.

Thanks for any help.

B Guenther Mon Nov 3, 2008

I would like to find out info on the surname of CORNISH from 1800 to 1900.

I have the name of Rufus J CORNISH born 1842-1844; married to Myra G HARRINGTON; lived in Owego; died 1893 of TB.

I would like to find info Rufus' parents, etc


Janice Beurling Tue Sept 30, 2008

I would like to correspond with any descendants of Philip and Barbary CAPLE who arrived in New York in May 1836 from France (probably Alsace).

They lived and are buried in Germany Hill.

They came with three young boys, and had a couple more children in Tioga, including William, from whom I am descended.

In those early days they were closely tied to the KING, SNYDER and HANBURY families, as well.

See their story here:


I would be glad to hear from anyone with information (anecdotal or otherwise) on these early families.


James & Paula Mariano Tue Sept 30, 2008

We are searching for information regarding my father, Frank Anthony MARIANO.

We have been trying to locate anyone that was related to my father or even his obituary.

The last I knew he was living in one of the following locations

East Nichols, Tioga, New York
Hoopers Valley, Tioga, New York
Lounsberry, Tioga, New York
Nichols, Tioga, New York
ZIP Code: 13812

He was born 10 Jan 1928 and passed away on Nov 22, 1998 and I think he was married to a Anna Mae MARIANO.

I think he had 4 or 5 brothers and they all lived up in NY.

So if anyone could help us on this, it would be very much appreciated, and if I did all this wrong, I am sorry.

Thank you.

Don Quick Tue Sept 30, 2008

Looking for information on Jennie WOODFORD HAWKINS (1862-1929), also known as Jennie H RIKER.

She was wife of William Hylen RIKER and is believed to be from Candor area, died in Spencer Tioga Co., NY.

Would like to confirm parents name and where they were from.

Thanks for any help.

Jan Biross Mon Aug 18, 2008

I am looking for information on Warren NEWMAN, born 1843, and his wife, Mellisa AILPORT (ALLPORT) NEWMAN, born 1853.

Mellisa is my great grandfather's sister's daughter.

Thank you so much for any info on their death dates and where they are buried.

Joan Beebe Meddaugh Fri May 23, 2008

To any of you who are researching BARTO of Candor and Weltonville on Lower Crane's Nest Rd.   I am looking for the father of Simeon for a friend of mine.

Simeon BARTO born 1816 and died 1872 and is buried in Pleasant Valley in Willesyville.?

If anyone can help it would be appreciated.

Jerry Forman Sat Apr 19, 2008

Horace FURMAN was born Vanetten, Chemung Co, NY 11 Nov 1825 - Died 6 Mar 1905 and is interred North Spencer Cemetery. Horace was the son of Daniel FURMAN and Laura COLE.

Horace's wife was Lavina Jane RUMSEY also born Vanetten 30 May 1831 and is interred North Spencer Cemetery 23 Dec 1889.


Albert 1851
Jackson 1853
George 1856
Ellen 1856
Lottie 1857
Cynthia Jane 1873

All children born Corning, Steuben Co, NY and George and Ellen are interred in Spencer (George 1872, Ellen 1935).

I would like to contact anyone also searching this line.

Alexander Cline Thur Mar 6, 2008

Seeking the parents of Jonathan TRACY, b1803, resided Tioga Cty 1800s.

Jonathan TRACY and wife Margaret NOWLAN lived in Newark Valley in 1830 when they had son James R TRACY. I know Jonathan and James are buried in Hope Cemetery. A census record from 1850 includes a daughter Henrietta and a housekeeper named Mary ROBINSON.

I would also like to find where Jonathan and his parents came from.

Also, trying to find a source for a daughter Caroline TRACY b1827, before James. I can’t find her in the census of NY 1850 and later.
Was she indeed a daughter to Jonathan?

Jonathan TRACY is apparently my GGG-Grandfather. The children eventually migrated to Johnson City and Binghamton in the late 1800s. James had son William Dwight in 1866 and then William had son William Dwight Jr in 1901 – my grandfather. He moved to Brooklyn, NY in the 1920’s with wife Mary CRIMMINS to work for the New York Times.

Any help is appreciated.

Marian Evans Thur Jan 31, 2008

I am looking for Richard EVANS, who served in the battle of the Alamo, but was from what we think in your county.

I am also looking for Chauncy Acel EVANS, the nephew of Richard who was born in Richford, NY

Also looking for Samuel who was born in or near Richford, NY, but migrated to KY and finally ended up at the Alamo with his Uncle Richard EVANS.

Can you help?

John E Young Sat Jan 19, 2008

Am searching for descendants of Margaret ROWAN who married Silas WOLCOTT on 2 October 1778 and they settled at first in the Havana, NY area, then moved to Ithaca, NY.

In 1791 they moved to northern Luzerne Co PA (the part which became Bradford Co in 1812). They had eleven children who lived in Litchfield Twp, Bradford Co. PA.

I have much of their descendants' info, but am seriously lacking details from around 1880 to the present.

See what I already have at:


Thanks for any help.

Janet White Garner Fri Dec 28, 2007

I would like to get information on Samuel N. WHITE.

The information I do have is that he was born in NY in 1812 and died in Iowa, 22 Oct. 1890.

He married Sarah A. AGARD, daughter of Rev. Horace AGARD and Polly STONE. They had one son, Leonidas Hamlin WHITE, born in NY,1851.

They lived in Tioga County, NY from 1840 to 1860, according to the census. He was a tanner, shoemaker and farmer.

I would like information about his parents and siblings.

Thank you.

Jerry Forman Tue Dec 11, 2007

Searching for my possible ancestors in the Town of Danby which was part of Tioga County in the early 1800's.

The 1825 census lists David FURMAN and Williams FURMAN.

Each of the families attributable to these males could be my lost family.

Searching for David Smith FORMAN born 1817;
his sister, Charlotte FORMAN born 1818;
and their brother, William Henry FORMAN born 1822.

Charlotte married Jonas WHITNEY in 1835 in Ithaca, NY.

Any related information greatly appreciated.

Jerry Forman Tue Dec 11, 2007

Interested in corresponding with ancestors of Miles FORMAN,

Rev. War Soldier, who settled in Tioga Co. after moving from Westchester, NY.

Strongly suspect a family connection to MILES but need more proof.

Jerry FormanTue Dec 11, 2007

Looking to correspond with any ancestors of Miles FORMAN of Nichols, Tioga County, NY or any FORMAN connections to this family.

I wish to know the exact location of Lounsberry Cemetery where Miles FORMAN and his relatives are buried.

Please contact me.

Can You Be a Tioga County Volunteer??

Please contact me by clicking on my name.

Ernie Miles

Links To Surrounding Counties

Copyright 2003 Tioga County NYGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.

Thanks for stopping by!

You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive] visitor since January 1, 2005.

Any comments or suggestions?

Ernie Miles