Chronological Baptism Records
OF
First Baptist Church of Owego, N.Y.

Rev. Wm. H. King, D.D.

Apr. 21, 1850 - March 13, 1881

Typed by: Jan Barrett

Source:

The following were copied in the mid-1950s by Miss Nellie D. Vothers, member of Beulah Patterson Brown Chapter, D.A.R., Newark Valley, N.Y. A transcription of the original lists was found in Volume 215 of miscellaneous compiled DAR records and transcriptions, on microfilm at the New York City Public Library.

A note at the top of the listings says:
"Filed in Tioga Co. Clerk's Office at Owego, N.Y. by Charles R. Dean, Sr., representing the First Baptist Church of Owego, N.Y. on Oct. 25, 1922." Susan Richardson, County Clerk (in 1922)

All spellings, some obviously misspelled, are exactly as on the original onionskin paper typescript, which had been typed on a manual typewriter. Some letters were difficult to discern on the microfilm. Words in () are in parentheses on the typescript and probably made by Miss Yothers. Words in [] are the present typist not making a guess with the microfilm. The site coordinator has no information about couples and persons mentioned below.


YEAR
MONTH/DAY
NAMES
1850


Apr 21 E. Walker, J. Tanner, C. VanVecten




June 16 Daniel Weller, Gilbert Roland



1851


Feb 22 Jesse E Bullock, R M Welles, Jane White




Mar 2 Abijah Mead, L Wood, Abigail Vanderboget, Jane Lain, Therisa Rice




Mar 9 James Wallis, James Wallis' wife, Stanly, Stanly's wife, Louisa Wade




Mar 30 Charles Brooks, Mary Brooks




Apr 6 Mrs Auldred, Mr Forest, Mr Huff




Apr 13 Nelson Heart, Mrs Gurr, Mary Hancock, Esther Forest




May 15 Ann Howell




June 15 Owen Park




Dec 4 Mrs Erastus Weller



1852


Jan 11 Silas Carmer, Silas Carmer's wife, L. Demerest, L. Demerest's wife




Mar 14 William Green, William Green's wife, William Bryan, Francis Murray




Mar 28 Mrs Francis Murray, Mrs George French




July 11 Henry Cooper, Henry Cooper's wife, James Murray




Aug 22 Abel Preston




Sept 19 Thankful Walker



1853


Feb 20 William Frederick, Jared Johnson, Emily Johnson, Charlotte E Loomis, Abby Perry, Permelia Nurse, John Snell, Catharine Moe, Permelia Keeler, Robert McCutcheon, Mrs James Smith




Apr 24 Miss Alvina Denton




May 15 Elisa Frederick, Wealthy Lain




June 19 Henry Mingle, Mary Johnson




Dec 14 Rowen Meril, Martha Park




Dec 25 James Lercock



1854


Jan 22 Sally Layten (Layton), Harriet Fredrick, Horace Mun




Feb 12 John Hendricks




May 21 Martha Harkness




Sep 3 Paul Gaskill




Oct 1 Orlando Curry




Dec 3 Mary Right, Emily Brown, Sarah Goodwin




Dec 31 Phineas Goodwin, William Robinson, Ella Cole, Emma Olmstead, Mrs Schoonhover



1855


Jan 14 Ann Miller, Mrs Deborah Jane Fisher, Alvira Silvernale, Josaphine Romain, Harriet Thorn, Lorin Brink, Mary Lamont, Elenor Meril, Harriet Wyans




Jan 21 James N Bodle, Henry Davison, Amelia Blackman, Mrs William Phelps, Mrs Louisa Brundige, Elisa Sipperly, Gusta Blackman, Charles Narsh, Peter Knart, Ellen McWade




Jan 28 Silas C Tousley, Mrs Loretta Bennett




Feb 4 James Wade, Mary Wade, Mary Thatcher, Elisabeth Thatcher, Henrietta Olmstead, Helen Farnham




May 6 Roswell Walker, Martin Slocum




July 1 Delany Walker, Jane Hutchens




July 8 Cynthia Farnham, S Eavens




Aug 5 Silva Cole




Sep 2 Mrs Philander Daniels




Nov 11 Mary Chapel



1856


May 4 Watson D Hull, Sarah Jane Spaulding




July 6 Mrs Wolcott Justice, Pluma Dearborn




Aug 3 Herbert Pearson, Esther Pearson, Harriet Marquet, Louisa Fredenburg




Sep 7 Arthur McNeal, Jane Livermore




Sep 14 Harriet Goss



1857


Apr 6 Ira Meril, Richard Peters, Nathan Cowen, Mrs Mary Burdick, Mrs Elisabeth Meril, Mary A Sleeper, Elisabeth A Cowels, Mary Barber, Martha E Burton, Mary Bangs




Apr 13 Lucy M Doolittle, Maryette Turk, Rosetta A Way, Lanry (Laury) Bangs, William Maston




Apr 16 Helen Delphene Ward, Mrs Mary E Haskins, James Clark




May 3 Mary Ward, Charles Potter, Edny J Kellogg, Emma J Kellogg




June 7 Mary Green




Sep 5 Mary Pinney




Sep 23 Ann Smith




Oct 11 James Roberts




Dec 6 Joseph Dutton




Dec 27 Rev Davis C Marshall, Willis Hull, David Bakeman, John Wheeler, Charles E Becker, Edgar Perry, Avery Vermillyea, Mrs Algiana Marshall, Fanny Vermillyea, Ellen Coe, Almira Bakeman, Mrs Mary A Bakeman



1858


Jan 3 Silas H Horton, Thomas Rising, Richard Spitcer, Sarah J Rising, Harriet E Griffin, Philip Bakeman, Rebecca Bakeman, Nathan Gaskill, Mary Gaskill




Jan 10 Jesse Coe




Jan 17 Mary A Bakeman, Mary M Risings




Feb 7 Ithamer Day, Samuel Shirly, Isaac Letts, Ephraim Wood, Caroline Day, Riley Shirly




Feb 14 Anthony Bradt, Joseph Bradt, William S Forsyth, Maria D Forsyth, Lucy Maslen




Feb 21 Ira Forsyth, T B Chadborn, Thomas Evens, Emiline Forbs, Mary Thompson, Nancy Willson




Feb 28 Peter Fulmer, Lucinda Fulmer, Lovina Walker, Jane Greene, Mary Ireland, Mary Webster




Mar 7 Johnathan Shirly, John Bradt, Abba Shirly, Isaac Crab, Hiram Thornton, Jane Potter, Mary E Potter, Peter A Reynolds, Ann Dixon




Mar 12 Clarrissa Russell, Elisa Russell, Arminda Spencer




Mar 14 Daniel B Decker, Marsha A Decker, Monroe Frank, Thomas Smith, Augusta F Williamson, Sarah E Reynolds, Celia Kelly, Catharine Steadman, Ann True, Hester A Russell, Demon C Tuttle, Jane Latonrette, Mead Catline, Brother J. S. Swan




Mar 19 Francis Sackett




Mar 21 Reymons Walker, John Dicinson, Elisabeth Webster, Spencer Smith, Calvin S Kimble, Mary Truman, Jane Stone, Mary A Smith, Sally Wood, William Henry Bean, George Walker, John B. Newell, Rachel Turbush, Joseph Upham, Evon T Evens




Mar 29 Elsa Stephens, Dorinda Gorman, Dette Spencer, Clarinda Branch, George Lee, Helen Walker, J H Writer, Ransom W Tuttle, John B Brush, Cornelia Brush, Henrietta Hoskins, Newell Morse, Lovina Ross, Isaac Bakeman, Mrs Isaac Bakeman, Densey Hubbard




Mar 29 D A Morse, Julia Gillmore, Henry W Hubbard, Helen Newell




Apr 4 Phebe A Decker, Elisa Coe, E D Smith, Charlotte Conklin, Melvina Jackson, Lydia J Gorson (Carson), Mrs Moses Catline, Annis Davis




Apr 11 Charles B Hubbard, Seward Goss, E A Beaman, Jasper B Judd, Jenny Judd, Annette Snell, Amos Dewel




Apr 18 Aseneth Tenant




Apr 25 Mary M Coons, Alice Mack, Charles S. Townley, Mary Ann Townley, Charles H Putnam, James Fredenburg




May 2 Harriet Blanchard, Samuel Blanchard, John Marquet, Nancy A Bradly, Marrian Fritcher, Emma O Fritcher, Maria A Arnold, John Maslen




May 23 Serena Ward




June 6 William Cole




July 4 Mrs James E Fredenburg, Abram Swartout, Ellen Taylor, Mary Shirly, Caroline Swartout




July 25 Austin Searls




Aug 29 Emiline Smith




Sep 5 Margret Bradt




Sep 12 Laura Merchant




Oct 3 Hannah M Weed




Dec 12 Aurelia Fenderson



1859


Jan 5 Erastus L Clark, Edward W Beecher




Feb 13 Mrs Martha Ann Phelps




Feb 27 John O Bryan




Mar 5 Sarah Beecher, Adalaid Benjamin, Cordelia Thomas




May 1 Lemuel Clift, 2nd, Joseph W Smith, Orlinda Smith




June 5 Franklin McNeal




June 12 Mrs Maria Knapp, Adelle Smith



1860


May 6 Emma A Burch, Mary E Wilkins, Delphene Vermillyea, Helen Dutcher, Mary J Marvin




May 13 David Lamont, Elisabeth Lamont




June 3 Harriet Philips




Nov 4 John Thurber



1861


May 28 Ormand Daniels, Joseph Broughn, Hiram Daniels, Aaron Broughm, James Ingersol, Nicholas Westcott, Luther Daniels, Sarah Broughm, Margret Westcott, Christiana Tripp, Charlotte Daniels




July 7 Eunice S Enendorf



1862


Feb 2 Mary F Smith




July 6 Minnie Daniels



1863


May 3 Edgar Holdridge, Mary Brown




May 31 Stella Smith, Lucy Allen, Laura Wilsey



1864


May 8 Hulda Wilbur, Mary Brown, Mary Ann Hyde




July 3 Rev W E Bogart




Aug 7 Amanda A Maxwell




Aug 14 William W Havens, Maria Havens




Sep 4 Elisabeth Lounsberry



1866


Jan 6 John Jones




Jan 28 Jane Sayer, Elisa Ripley, Hattie Kelicutt, Hulda Cornell, Emma Davis, Adelia Cornell, Sarah Wood, Frank Kelicutt, Sarah Bissel, John Bissel, Mrs Hattie Brink, William M Aber, David Truman, Fred Genung, Frank Genung, John H Sayer, Charles Wood




Jan 28 Samuel Brown




Feb 4 Hattie DeLand, Anna Goss, Adda Steadman, Anna Steadman, Sanford VanHoughton, Henry Sherwood, Francis Evens




Feb 11 Martha Reed, Emma Phelps, William Chadborn, Stella Stroop, Joel Pinney, John Truman, Lisey Ketcham, Ella Fritcher, Hattie Chadborn, Clara Ketcham, Nancy Whipple, Mary Raymond, Alice Owen, Elisabeth Smith, Cornelia Forbs, Eva Baker, Friend Newll




Feb 11 William Chittery, Jas B Frissell, A. Vose Schoonmaker




Feb 18 Edwin W Williams, Betsey Williams, Hattie Goss, Margret Marquet, Mary C Reynolds, Mary Groesbeck, Cora Williams, Della Fritcher, Cornelia LaMonte, Appleton Corbin, Lorenso Marquet, Charles Chittery, Emma Reed




Mar 4 Sarah Cole, Peter G Brink, John D LaMonte, Libbie Ross, C A Link, H C DeGroat, Samuel Beecher, James Stone, Margret Mead, Charles Lamoreaux




Mar 11 Almira Williams, Sarah A Barrett, Caroline E Mead, Della Temple, Edward F Newell, Charles R Dean, Charles W Graham, John Taylor, Ephraim Merrit




Apr 1 Byron Raymond, Georgia Raymond, Mariah Curtis, Alice Spring, Temma Lee, William Truman




Apr 15 Alice Pearl, Della Archabald, Emma Jewett, Marsha Whipple, Frank Roper, Frank Baker, Harry Jewett, Joseph R Prindle, Annie(?) M. Prindle




May 6 Carrie Archibald, Minnie Cable, Etta Archibald, Julia Newell, Mary Dean, Hattie Hunt, Anson Dunham, Betsey Armstrong, Mary E McClane, Sarah Dunham




May 20 Lester Wright, Frances Newton, Corene Nichols




Aug 5 Chester Moffit, Harriet Moffit, Romeo Moffit




Aug 26 Mary Berry




Nov 11 James K Pitts, Harriet E Pitts, Harriet D Hunt



1867


Feb 3 Phebe E Struble




Mar 3 Aruinda Cole, Adeline Bodine




Apr 28 Hattie Wiesmore




June 9 Sarah Simmons




Dec 29 Adda Saunders, Sarah Hull



1868


Jul 5 Ellen P Tracy




Oct 11 Mary Pearsall



1869


Mar 14 George Tracy, Cornelius Groesbeck, Taylor Crumb, Mills Brink, Ida Webster, Ella Schoonmaker




Mar 21 William Steel, Mrs William Steel, John Phelps, Anna Woodbridge, Mary Searls, Emma Jones, Lizzie Ireland, Elisa Ireland, Lucinda Groesbeck, Mrs Harmon K Newell, Monnie (Minnie?) Ireland



1870


Mar 6 Mary Sayer




May 29 Martha Thomas, Ida Smith, Ida Dunham




June 2 Mary Styles, Esther Ward, Elisabeth J Davis, Orlinda Ward




July 17 Nora King




Nov 6 Lyman Grotz, Almidia Brink



1871


June 4 Angie Aspinwall, Clara S. Winans, Willet Lanning




July 9 Edward Shirley




Aug 27 Charlotte Shirley




Sep 3 Mrs Harriet Brink



1872


Jan 21 Charles T Kellogg, Charles T McCarthy, Frank W Newell, Eugenie Easton, Helen A Kellogg, Gertrude Field, Annice Ross, Laura Daggett, Garrie Pulver, Rose Welles, Ella Newell




Jan 28 Josie Buckley, Clara Chitry, Anna Chitry, Stella Chitry, Emma Lounsberry, Libbie Archibald, Minnie Nichols, Mary Wood, Jennie Keith, Arthur Bodle, Sarah A Styles, Emma Parmatear




Feb 18 Ebenezer Brown, Sarah Brown, Ida Russell, Carrie Caple, Adda Wilson




Feb 24 Rachel Ferguson, Romeo W Baker, Archy Baker, Rebecca Baker, Alice Ingersol, George Cortright, Mattie Elliot, A J Baily, Seena Comstock, Viola Carpenter, James Watson, F. L Barton, Julia Leek, William Dennison, Alfred Johnson




Mar 3 Theodore N Edsall, Mary Dugan, Carrie Lyon, Addie Archibald, Dell E Dwellie, Elmer Terwilliger, Ella Chitry, David Clark, Addie Whipple, Alva Baker, Gasell Pike, Elisabeth Pike, Emma Casterline




Mar 10 Edward S Johnson, Mary Tribe, Alice T Truman, Gilbert T Truman, James Granger, Sophia Granger




Mar 17 Carrie M Tyler, Cora M Tyler, Perry O Hyde, Samuel W. Hyde, Erena Hyde, Mary Ella Campbell, Charles Mosher, Ella Cable, I B Kettle, Frank Stephens




Mar 24 Sarah Lane, Augusta Hyde, Sarah Vincelett, Lyde Gardenner, Nettie White, Alice Cortright, Mary Bliss, Elvira Walker, Rubin H Hyde, John Vincelette, Nathaniel Shirley, Lettie Spring




Mar 31 Fanny Allen, Mary Casterline, Edith Allen, Mercy Harrington, Addie D DeGroat, Gurdeon Allen, Ben L Hyde, Fred Harrington, Nathan Wood




Apr 7 Helen Kimball, Isabell Quick, Bell Wright




Apr 14 Elbridge Bradt




Apr 28 Mary S Yates, Ann Bradt, Frank Sayer, Lewis Baird, W A King, Amelia Vickery, Frankie Hall, Sarah Corbin



1873


June 1 Cora Mead, Elisabeth Mead




Aug 3 May Bell Wells



1874


Feb 15 A T Brown, Nathan S Whitney, R G Wightman, H F Fox, F B Kendall, Elisabeth Lillie, Mary Kingsford, Eunice Shipman




Feb 22 Mrs Susan Best, Kate A Scott, Abbie Pierce, Maud Jaynes, Fanny Stone, Emmet Wicks, Edward Thompson, Charles Johnson, John E Ripley




Mar 1 Mary A Ensign, Anna Kettell, Clarissa Potter, Carrie Smith, Theodore Winans




Mar 22 Maggie N Fullner, Tryphena Baird, Carrie Dean, Lydia Dean, Emma Caples, Susie Harding, Henry Fox, Catharine Dunham, Arwilda Tyler, Sarah Cox




June 7 Lydia A Fox, Hattie Newell, Lana Caples, Edwin T Griffin




Nov 1 Emma Ives



1875


Mar 14 Etta Conklin, Mary M Padgett, Charles Scott, Albert S. Williams




Sep 12 Mary Lown, Reed A Barnes, George Fullner



1876


Jan 30 Libbie Stout, Mrs Betsey D Thompson, Fanny Scott, Clara Pearsall, Ida A Jones, Elen G Stiles, William A Millrea, Foster C Gifford, Edgar R Gifford, Frank D Lyons, Charles F Parmelee, Grove G Moore, George




Feb 6 Maryette Wolcott, Mira Eldred, Carry Eldred, Margret Hines, Mrs Maria Terwilliger, Ellen Camp, William Partridge




Feb 13 James N Barton




Feb 20 Mrs Nellie Chitry, Mrs Libbie A Nichols, Robert Nichols, William Solomon, James Hyatt




Feb 27 Sidney G Kyly, Lucy Dennison, Lydia S Crawford, Triphena Goodrich, Hiram E Goodrich




Mar 5 Mrs Selina Shays, Frances Dolloway, Jessie Russell




Mar 12 Herrick Seymour, Hattie Stephenson, Jessie Myers, Mrs Ann Maria Partridge, Mrs Hannah M Wilcox




Apr 23 Susan Grant, A E Metcalf, M D Tuttle, Benjamin Tuttle




Apr 30 Maggie Bayette




June 11 Addie Terry



1878


Mar 10 Cora Daggette, Ella Jackson, Lirry Lewis, Milo Lewis, Albert Lane




Apr 7 Mary Follett, Bell Penny




May 12 Mary D Steel, Ella J Goodrich, George R Shelden, Mrs George R Shelden



1880


Feb 29 Anna Russell, Mary Catlin, Libbie Scoot, Adaline Stone, Nelson Stone




Mar 14 Gertie L Conant, Merritt A Hyde



1881


Mar 13 Ella House, Ades Solomon, Bertha Herzig, Emma Stone, Harry Holdridge, Earl Hyde, Mrs Carrie B Kendall, Lizzie M. Hill, Frankie House, Jennie Wilcox, Lulie Dean, Emma Potter, Muriel M. Holdridge, Elnora Mulock, Sarah Catlin, Eula Dexter, Martha Saltsman, Ella Perkins,

Copyright and copy; 2000 Tioga County NYGenWeb
All Rights Reserved.


Send comments or suggestions to:
Ernie Miles...... This page was updated Wednesday, 26-Mar-2008 06:44:01 PDT.